AMESBURY 11 (GODDARD)

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age bell barrow situated 100 metres east of Stonehenge south of the A344. The mound is surrounded by a berm and a ditch. The barrow is 23 metres in diameter and 3 metres high with a surrounding berm 5 metres wide. Surrounding the berm is a ditch 6 metres wide and 0.75 metres deep. The overall diameter is 45 metres. The barrow was partially excavated during the 19th century. Finds included a primary cremation with bone tweezers beneath an urn and fragments of blue stone. The bone tweezers are in Devizes Museum. The monument has recently been geophysically surveyed and it is likely that further remains of archaeological material lie within.

+ / -