AMESBURY 54 (GODDARD)

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age round barrow survives as earthworks within Fargo Plantation and forms part of the Cursus Barrow Group (Monument Number 219681). It is not symmetrical but measures an overall diameter of circa 38m. It comprises a mound of two phases of construction which sits on a plinth and is surrounded by a shallow ring ditch. The barrow was excavated by Cunnington for Hoare in the early 19th century (Barrow 39) who discovered a primary inhumation with a Beaker, flint spear head and polished stone object (later identified as a hammer) and two secondary inhumations, one with another Beaker. Finds from the primary burial are in Devizes Museum. The barrow was listed as a bowl barrow (Amesbury 54) by Goddard and by Grinsell. The earthworks were observed by English Heritage in November 2010 during a rapid field investigation of Fargo South as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.

+ / -