Stanwick Camp

Richmondshire
Forcett, Aldbrough, Carkin, Stanwick St. John
Grid Ref : NZ1820011600
Summary : A complex of earthworks indicating the remains of 1st century AD defensive fortifications of the Brigantes tribe, which have been described as a univallate hillfort or oppidum. The dating evidence points to it being contemporary with the Late Iron Age and start of the Roman presence in Britain, it may have lost its importance around 70AD with the increasing Roman control of the region. The interpretation of, a possible 3, sub-phases of development at the site within that period suggested by Mortimer Wheeler in the 1950s have been the subject of debate amongst subsequent archaeologists. Numerous finds from the site include pottery (Brigantian, Samian etc), an Iron Age sword and scabbard, a human skull, and miscellaneous objects of wood, metal, bone, and basketwork. The site has also been interpreted by some as a Brigantian "royal" centre, possibly of the pro-Roman "queen" Cartimandua or her anti-Roman ex-husband Venutius. Part of the site was later overlain by Post Medieval garden terrace features. The site is in the care of English Heritage.
More information : (Centred NZ 182116) Camp (NR) (1)

The Stanwick earthworks, enclosing 850 acres, represent at least four structural phases; three of these were investigated in 1951-2.
Phase I: The nucleus of the complex was a 17-acre earthwork enclosure of hillfort type occupied at least as early as mid-first century.
Phase II: About AD 50-60 the northern end was cut by a new fortification enclosing an area of about 130 acres, manifestly intended to defend an appreciable population with flocks and herds.
Phase III: A further enclosure of 600 acres was added later, with
identical fortifications, but work seems to have been interrupted and the unfinished work put into a state of defence, probably as a
consequence of the Roman advance after AD 71. Finally, a considerable stretch of the Phase II defences was slighted. (See plan). (Wheeler discusses the historical implications of the site, and the finds are examined in detail. They include pottery (Brigantian, Samian etc), an Iron Age sword and scabbard, a human skull, and miscellaneous objects of wood, metal, bone, and basketwork).(2)

No evidence really exists to support Wheeler's case that the first
three phases of the Stanwick earthwork complex may be associated with the known political events of the Brigantian client-kingdom during the conquest of Yorkshire by the Romans. The ceramic evidence as a whole is indecisive and that the Phases I and II very similar, while Phase III has no dating material at all. The later phase is even more difficult to explain in military terms and structurally the Phase II enclosure could be a reduction of that of Phase III.(3)

The relationship of Wheeler's three phases (as questioned by Dobson) is also jeopardised by ground interpretation. The earthworks of Wheeler's phase II appear to obliterate a portion of his phase III earthwork at Cat Wood (NZ 17831228) thus supporting Dobson's logical contention that phase II is a reduction of phase III. (4)

The earthwork complex is well preserved with the exception of phase IV, the southeast angle of which has been partly ploughed out. Published survey (25") revised. (5)

Challis and Harding seem to be fairly convinced by Wheeler's dating evidence of Phases II and III at Stanwick fortifications, but were doubtful of his Phase I. Wheeler had based his Phase I dating on the imported pottery from site 'F', which had an initial date of circa 50 AD and was directly comparable with that from the Phase II defences. However, Challis and Harding stated that although site 'F' was within Phase I area, it was not stratigraphically related to it; proximity not being evidence of contemporaneity. No other material apart from animal bones were found associated with Phase I. It could be argued, they said, that Phase I defences were built some considerable time before the construction of Phase II, during which time five feet of silt accumulated in the ditch (evidenced especially at Wheeler's site 'E'). Also the simple dump construction and V-shaped ditch of Phase I contrasts directly with the later structures. In conclusion, Challis and Harding referred to recent air-photographs (not cited) suggesting that the threefold sequence proposed by Wheeler may yet require revision. (6-7)

Stanwick fortifications are classified under "Oppida" by Collis quoting, but adding nothing, to Wheeler's (authority 2) account.
(8)

Summary description of RCHME survey work and excavations by Durham University (9)

NZ 174 115. Stanwick, The Tofts. Listed in gazetteer as a univallate hillfort covering 5.3ha. (10)

Scheduled, RSM Number 26950. (11)

Article noting the possible association of Stanwick Camp with the anti-Roman Brigantian leader Venutius. (12)

An article from 1987 re-interpreting earlier views on StanWick Camp and making the case for it as a centre for the pro-Roman queen Cartimandua, rather than her anti-Roman Ex-husband Venutius. (13)

Article on the role of the site as an "oppidum". (14)

Additional source rexamining early views on Stanwick. (15)

Accessible overview of the vite for visitors. (16)

The earthwork ramparts and elements of internal detail were mapped as part of the Yorkshire Dales Pilot NMP, centred at NZ 1823 1149. The features are also visible on 2011 aerial reconnaissance photography, highlighting areas of probable medieval and post medieval re-use of some of the camp's earthworks.