CATHEDRAL SCHOOL

DESCRIPTION + /

Bishop's palace situated to the southeast of the Cathedral in The Close. It was established during the 1220s and crenallated during the 14th century. The palace has undergone many phases of construction, alterations and repairs. It was restored during the mid 15th century and extended some time after 1568. A chapel is first documented in 1588. Parts of the palace were demolished post 1648, with the surviving elements being converted into an inn and tenements. However rebuilding took place during the 1660s with further additions taking place during the later 17th century and early 18th century. The palace was refurbished during the late 18th century with further additions constructed thoughtout the 19th century. Parts were demolished in 1931. Part of the palace was used by Bishop Wordsworth School in 1890. It has been used by the Cathedral School from 1947.

+ / -