Cricklade
Grid Ref : SU0990093900
Summary : A small Roman settlement was revealed by excavation in the North West corner of Cricklade Saxon burh. Pottery and tile of late 1st to 4th century date and 4th century coins were found. A tombstone fragment and inhumations were found possibly indicating a small cemetery.
More information : SU 099939 A small Roman settlement was found in 1975 in an area of about one hectare within the northwest corner of the Saxon walled burgh at Cricklade (SU 19 SW 2). Excavations on the burgh defences between 1948 and 1964 produced heavily abraded Roman pottery and tile; ranging from the late 1st century to the late 4th century. This material was heavily concentrated at the northwest corner of the town where four 4th century coins were found, three to the north of the Saxon wall, at SU 10009391, and the other sealed under the clay rampart at SU 09919392. Re-used fragments of Roman roof and building tile were found in the robber trench of the Saxon wall between SU 09799368 and 09819373, with a fragment of a Roman inscribed tombstone at SU 09819372. Three human skeletons and a single bone of another, found at SU 09789369, have been described as a small Roman cemetery but the excavation evidence is too indefinite for this conclusion to be accepted. (1-3)

A bronze figure of Genius or Paterfamilias, holding a scroll,
said to have been found at Cricklade, is held at the British