Church Of St Agatha

Richmondshire
Easby
Grid Ref : NZ1855100274
Summary : A parish church, situated at Easby Abbey, which built in the 12th century. Later alterations were made circa 1200, in the 13th and late 14th century and the church was restored in 1869 by Sir George Gilbert Scott. It is constructed of rubble with stone slate (and latterly some artificial slate) and lead roofs. The church plan which has evolved over time features a 3-bay nave with a west bellcote, a 2-storey south porch, south aisle and north transept, and a 3-bay chancel. The nave, west end is 12th century; the porch dates from the late 14th century, whilst the bellcote is 19th century. Inside the church are some fine 13th century wall-paintings, including some surving examples of a once larger series depicting "The Labours of the Months" (in other words different seasonal activities) as a well as a series of biblical paintings. There is also a plaster cast of a late 8th-9th century cross once at the church, the original of which is now held by the Victoria and Albert Museum. The church was served by canons from Easby Abbey.
More information : [NZ 1855 0026] St Agatha's Ch [TU] (1)

Anglian sculpture,remains of cross, built into the south wall of Easby Church. (2)

Church of St.Agatha. Norman nave, chancel restored and S aisle rebuilt C15 (For full text see List). (3)

Church of St Agatha, 12th century, c1200, 13th and late 14th century, restored 1869 by Sir G C Scott. The church was served by canons from Easby Abbey, NZ 10 SE SE 6. There is a plaster cast of the c700 AD cross which is now held by the Victoria and Albert Museum. Grade I. (4)

Full description of the cross shaft and head which is in four pieces. Made of sandstone and of late 8th-early 9th century date. A sculpture of a seated figure is late Romanesque. (5)

The church of St Agatha at Easby contains rare 13th century Wall paintings located in window splays in the north wall of the chancel. They include four examples of a once larger series of paintings depicting "The labours of the Months" showing seasonal activities or occupations. This, possibly along with a fragment from Little Easton church in Essex may represent the only examples of this theme in English churches. The term "labour" used here also includes one painting depicting falconry. There are also further series of paintings showing biblical stories from the creation onward. The paintings were restored in the Victorian period. (6)