DESCRIPTION + /

A circular arrangement of eight small stones around a larger central stone, plus two outliers, located in the bottom of a steep-sided valley near a supposed `donkey' hill figure. It is probably a modern arrangement of field clearance boulders rather than a prehistoric monument. Little is know about the Donkey and its existance is questions. In 1964 the figure is said to have been overgrown and the legs had disappeared. It was about 75 feet long from nose to tail, with a large head justifying its classification as a donkey. There are no written records for the cutting of the figure.

+ / -