ALL CANNINGS CROSS

DESCRIPTION + /

Site excavated by ME Cunninton between 1911 and 1922, producing a considerable quantity of artefacts. The site gave its name to the characteristic pottery of the Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age in southern Britain (roughly the 8th-7th centuries BC), although for a while the assemblage was regarded as wholly Iron Age. The full range of artefacts also suggests that activity continued well into the Iron Age. The site, which covered an area of circa 4 hectares, comprised a large quantity of artefactual material, including pottery, various bone tools and bronze items, animal and human remains, iron slag,crucible fragments, spindle whorls, loomweights and other items. Some 75 pits were also excavated. The site was generally regarded as a large open settlement of late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age origin, but re-assessment, including rexcavation of part of the site in 2003-4, led to the interpretation of the site as a midden comparable to those at Potterne and East Chisenbury. The investigations in 2004 identified another midden to the east at Stanton St Bernard (NMR Monument 1545428).

+ / -