RYBURY CAUSEWAYED ENCLOSURE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  RYBURY CAMP
DESCRIPTION + /

The Rybury causewayed enclosure survives as earthworks. It has an approximate area of 2 hectares and is obscured by an Iron Age hillfort, beyond which the eastern part of the circuit extends as a well preserved earthwork, with an apparently continuous bank and a segmented ditch. It consists of a single circuit encircling the summit of the spur except to the north where it dips down the slope. A continuous bank with a clearly causewayed ditch 150 metres to the south may be contemporary.
It remains unexcavated save for a single trench cut by Desmond Bonney in 1963. The ditch was flat-bottomed and 2 metres deep. Over 600 waste flint flakes were found throughout, but no worked implements. A few teeth and fragments of bone were also retrieved. Sherds from a single decorated Neolithic Bowl which had eroded from above the inner edge of the southern section of the hillfort ditch were also found.

+ / -