Stapleford Castle

Stapleford
Grid Ref : SU0693037270
Summary : Medieval ringwork and bailey castle, surviving as earthworks. The earthwork remains of a ringwork and associated features at Stapleford lie on gently sloping ground at the edge of the flood plain of the River Till. On the N and W, where the ground rises, the bank of the ringwork is 3.6m high internally and rises 6m above the bottom of the ditch. In the SE use was made of low-lying land for defence; the bank here is much slighter. The ditch, which for much of its course has an average depth of about 3.5m, is crossed on the SW by the causeway for the original entrance. Within the interior a number of scarps are visible, which presumably represent the remains of internal buildings, although subsequent disturbance means that no coherent pattern is visible. To the N and W of the ringwork are the remains of an angular enclosure bounded by a bank which measures up to 2m high and an associated external ditch up to 1.7m deep. The date and function of this enclosure is uncertain but it may form part of a manorial complex. Although much of the site is covered in trees the setting of the earthworks has been recorded on aerial photographs.
More information : (SU 06863783) Stapleford Castle (NR) (Site of)
(SU 06813786) Moat (NR)
(SU 06843782) Slay Gate (NR) (1)

The extensive remains (2) of a motte and bailey (3) earthwork and surrounding moat (4); well preserved except on the south side of the bailey (3).

Slay Gate is the name given to the entrance (4). It now appears also to apply to a pair of cottages adjoining the site (5). (2-5)

SU 06863783. Stapleford Castle earthworks comprise a ring work and very angular bailey situated on the floor of the Till valley and almost certainly sited to cover an early crossing of the Till (eg the name: stapleford).

Internally the ringwork measures 70.0m by 50.0m with an enclosing bank from 1.0m to 2.7m high. It is encompassed by a ditch up to 3.7m deep on all sides but the E, where the river seems to have sufficed. The entrance is represented by a causeway across the ditch with a simple gap in the rampart. Internal mounds, banks and depressions may indicate concealed building foundations.

The N and W sides of the bailey survive, measuring 160.0m by 260.0m, formed by a bank up to 1.5m high with an outer ditch 1.0m deep. The S side has been destroyed by later development and the E consists of an embanked pond centred at SU 06933727. This may have been a fishpond associated with the castle, but has been dredged in recent times. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (6)

The earthworks at Stapleford have been surveyed by staff of RCHME Salisbury as part of a project focussing on the earthworks of South Wiltshire. The following is abstracted from the detailed archive report:

The earthwork remains of a ringwork and associated features at Stapleford lie on gently sloping ground at the edge of the flood plain of the River Till. On the N and W, where the ground rises, the bank of the ringwork is 3.6m high internally and rises 6m above the bottom of the ditch. In the SE use was made of low-lying land for defence; the bank here is much slighter. The ditch, which for much of its course has an average depth of about 3.5m, is crossed on the SW by the causeway for the original entrance. Within the interior a number of scarps are visible, which presumably represent the remains of internal buildings, although subsequent disturbance means that no coherent pattern is visible. To the N and W of the ringwork are the remains of an angular enclosure bounded by a bank which measures up to 2m high and an associated external ditch up to 1.7m deep. The date and function of this enclosure is uncertain but it may form part of a manorial complex. (7)

Although much of the site is covered in trees the setting of the earthworks has been recorded on aerial photographs. (8-9)

Listed by Cathcart King. (10)

The earthworks illustrate that a lowland earthwork castle with room for expansion could continual to operate as a manorial site after the military needs had declined. (11)