Ebsbury Or Grovely Earthworks

Steeple Langford, Great Wishford, Barford St. Martin
Grid Ref : SU0616035380
Summary : Remains of an Iron Age enclosed settlement, field system and possible hillfort, and a Romano-British enclosed settlement. These occupy a hilltop on a NE spur of downland. The possible hillfort partially encloses an oval area measuring 700m by 400m. In the interior is a field system complex , with two associated oval enclosures and one triangular enclosure which contains two shallow scoops and is probably the nucleus of the settlement. The main enclosing bank of the fort has been strengthened by multiple banks, for two lengths of 250 metres, in the N and E, and overlies the internal field system. Parts of the outer ramparts of the fort are visible as cropmarks to the south east of the complex of earthworks. The field system which extends around and beyond the hiiltop is visible as earthworks immediately around the possible fort but beyond this it has been ploughed level and is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Parts of this system, in particular the lynchets on the steeper slopes (e.g. SU 03 NE 21), appear more like Medieval and/or Post Medieval lynchets and may be where the field system has been adapted in these later periods. Associated with the field system is a possible Romano-British settlement outside the east end of the fort. It comprises a series of scoops and conjoined enclosures defined by low banks. Other possible house platforms and trackways, of uncertain date, are incoroprated into the field system at the north west side of the fort. Finds of a Neolithic perforated mace-head and two Roman coins hoards ranging between AD 337 and AD 408, with part of a glass vessel, and six silver rings were found buried in two earthenware pots, in 1906 by SW Doughty while digging for stones on the line of the ramparts on the north west brow of the hill. Some of the coins and the rings are in the British Museum. The earthworks were surveyed by RCHME in the 1980's. The whole complex has been extensively recorded on aerial photographs.
More information : (Name SU 06003560) Grovely Earthworks (NAT)
(Name SU 06003550) Settlement (NR) (1)

An Iron Age/Romano British (2) settlement area on Ebsbury Hill, consisting of an extensive complex of earthworks (see plan (3) and air-photographs (4)), known as Ebsbury or Grovely Earthworks (5). There are extensive runs of bank and ditch which are often multiple for part of their length, mainly of comparatively modest dimensions, which Bonney (2) suggests may have functioned as boundary banks rather than defences. These at some stage probably enclosed the settlement areas, but by the Roman period occupation seems to have been outside the main lines of bank and ditch. Bonney concludes that where the banks and ditches assume defensive proportions (SU 05943551 - SU 06143556 and SU 06443524 - SU 06483546: see plan (6)), that it is for such a short length "as to be scarcely compatible with serious defence." Grinsell (5) however considers that these probably form part of an unfinished and/or mutilated hillfort of Phase 3, bivallate on the north only with an outer rampart probably of Phase 3c. Crawford (b) was also of this opinion putting the discontinuity down to delibrate destruction by continuous cultivation.
Within the circuit of the earthworks in Ebsbury Copse, SU 062353, is a small circular enclosure and linear ditch (5). A mound, 12 paces x 2 1/2ft (SU 06073552)(7) described by Crawford (6) as a barrow is discounted by Grinsell (7) as being part of the Romano British settlement. Finds from the earthworks include Iron Age 'C' sherds by Ewence (5) who also found Iron Age 'A' and 'B' (Phases 2 and 3) and Belgic (Phases 3c) sherds from within the circular ditch in Ebsbury Copse. Now in his private collection.
Two coins hoards ranging between AD 337 and AD 408, with part of a glass vessel, and six silver rings were found buried in two earthenware pots, in 1906 by SW Doughty (8) while digging for stones on the line of the ramparts (SU 05793548 (7)), on the north west brow of the hill (a). Some of the coins and the rings are in the British Museum (5). Half of a Neolithic quartz mace-head with hour-glass perforation from Ebsbury Hill, was presented to Salisbury Museum, in 1965 by Mr P Dewey. (Acc no 48/65) (10).
The earthworks at Ebsbury have affinities in form with two neighbouring settlements on the Grovely Ridge, namely Hanging Langford Camp (SU 03 NW 14) and Hamshill Ditches (SU 03 SE 21) (2) and in common with these settlements had a continuity of occupation throughout the Roman period and on into the early years of the 5th century. (2-10)

Centred at SU 06163538, the Ebsbury earthworks occupy a hilltop on a NE spur of downland and form a partially enclosed oval area 700m by 400m. In the interior is a field system complex (of which the mound at SU 06073551 is a part), with two associated oval enclosures and one triangular enclosure. The latter, at SU 06083534, contains two shallow scoops and is probably the nucleus of the settlement.
The main enclosing bank has been strenghtened by multiple banks, for two legnths of 250 metres, in the N and E, and overlies the internal field system. It is not possible to determine by visual inspection whether or not these represent the initial construction of a hillfort. The terminals of both these sections of rampart are very abrupt, and there is nothing to suggest that the later field system outside the enclosure has destroyed any of this work (ie at SU 05883554 and SU 06493547). This field system extends over approximately 120 hectares, generally between the 400 ft and 500 ft contours, and is best preserved on the NW hillside in an area centred at SU 05463534, where terraces and field ways are an average 1.0m deep. Associated with this field system is the RB settlement outside the main enclosure, at SU 06633529. It comprises a series of shallow scoops and low banks within two adjoining enclosures which have straight sides and rounded corners, and in all extend over almost two hectares. Surveyed at 1:2500 in conjunction with RCHM manuscript plan at 1:1250. (11)

Further reference. Suggestion that the earthworks may be Mediaeval (12)

The earthworks were resurveyed by the RCHME in the 1980s. (13)

The possible late prehistoric or Roman features described above have been partially mapped from aerial photographs. The areas covered in trees, in particular the interior of the possible hillfort, have not been mapped. Part of the outer rampart of the fort is visibel as cropmarks at SU 0623 3601. It is 570m long and is defined by two parallel banks. Some additional features have been added to the field survey carried out in the 1980's by RCHME. These mainly comprise an extension of the field system which surrounds the possible fort. The ploughed down remains of this field system are visible as cropmarks north and east as far as the railway line. It is defined by a series of incomplete bank defined rectangular fields. What appears to be the remains of straight ridge and furrow is visible in some of the fields. Some possible house platforms and trackways are also visible as low earthworks to the north west of Ebsbury Copse at SU 0535 3537, SU 0532 3518, SU 0543 3534 and SU 0546 3528. It is possible these are Medieval and/or Post Medieval features. Parts of the field system have the appearance of Medieval and/or Post medieval lynchets, in particular those on the steeper slopes, (E.g. SU 03 NE 21), to the north of the earthworks, and may represent the re-use of the earlier system. A Post Medieval dew pond has been constructed over part of the settlement outside the eastern entrance to the hillfort. A possible dew pond is also visible as an oval and as a rectangular cropmark in the midst of the field system at SU 0623 3601.

The site has been extensively photographed from the air and the key photographs used to map the site are listed in the references.
(14-24)

The cropmarks of further elements of the field system described by the previous authorities are visible on aerial photographs taken in 2005. These are centred on SU 0691 3493 and lie to the south of the Stonehenge WHS project area.(25-26)

The two deponds mentioned by authorities 14-24 have been recorded in separate monument records as they are are of a different phase to the wider system described above. See NRHE 1621863 and 1621866 for further details.