EBSBURY OR GROVELY EARTHWORKS

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of an Iron Age enclosed settlement, field system and possible hillfort, and a Romano-British enclosed settlement. These occupy a hilltop on a NE spur of downland. The possible hillfort partially encloses an oval area measuring 700m by 400m. In the interior is a field system complex , with two associated oval enclosures and one triangular enclosure which contains two shallow scoops and is probably the nucleus of the settlement. The main enclosing bank of the fort has been strengthened by multiple banks, for two lengths of 250 metres, in the N and E, and overlies the internal field system. Parts of the outer ramparts of the fort are visible as cropmarks to the south east of the complex of earthworks. The field system which extends around and beyond the hiiltop is visible as earthworks immediately around the possible fort but beyond this it has been ploughed level and is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Parts of this system, in particular the lynchets on the steeper slopes (e.g. SU 03 NE 21), appear more like Medieval and/or Post Medieval lynchets and may be where the field system has been adapted in these later periods. Associated with the field system is a possible Romano-British settlement outside the east end of the fort. It comprises a series of scoops and conjoined enclosures defined by low banks. Other possible house platforms and trackways, of uncertain date, are incoroprated into the field system at the north west side of the fort. Finds of a Neolithic perforated mace-head and two Roman coins hoards ranging between AD 337 and AD 408, with part of a glass vessel, and six silver rings were found buried in two earthenware pots, in 1906 by SW Doughty while digging for stones on the line of the ramparts on the north west brow of the hill. Some of the coins and the rings are in the British Museum. The earthworks were surveyed by RCHME in the 1980's. The whole complex has been extensively recorded on aerial photographs.

+ / -