KNOWLTON

DESCRIPTION + /

A Medieval settlement situated 750 metres north west of Knowlton. The settlement survives as a series of earthworks which extend over an area of 4 hectares. The earthworks are now cut by a lane which divides it near the north eastern end. The settlement consists of a series of platforms and enclosures which have been terraced into the steep river cliff to the south east. At least 12 divisions are suggested by the boundaries within the settlement and within these are several rectangular platforms which may represent the sites of buildings. The site has produced 12th to 17th century pottery. Scheduled.

+ / -