KNOWLTON CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

Knowlton Church consists of the ruins of a Norman church standing within a Neolithic henge, symbolising the transition from pagan to Christian worship. The dedication of the church is unknown. The earliest parts of the building are the 12th century chancel and nave and there are 15th and 18th century additions and alterations. The church has walls mainly of flint with ashlar dressings of Greensand and Heathstone. The church was in use in 1550 however lack of use led to calls to demolish it in 1659. It did, however see a revival after this time in 1730 when the north aisle was built. Nevertheless, later in the 18th century the roof fell in and the church was abandoned. The church forms part of a set of monuments commonly referred to as the 'Knowlton Circles', which also includes a group of henge monuments, an associated group of round barrows, and a Saxon cemetery. The location of the church at some distance from the settlement which it served but in close association with the group of prehistoric earthworks is of considerable significance. The nearby, Victorian built, Church of the Ascension at Woodlands has a 12th century circular stone font, originally from Knowlton Church. The site is in the care of English Heritage.

+ / -