Cranborne Abbey

Cranborne
Grid Ref : SU0546013200
Summary : The Abbey of St Mary and St Bartholomew was founded by Haylward Snew circa 980 AD, according to the Chronicle of Tewkesbury, but there is a tradition of a much earlier monastery. In 1102 the community moved to Tewkesbury, formerly its dependency, to which Cranborne became a cell for a prior and two monks. It was dissolved in 1540.
More information : (SU 05461320) Abbey (NR) (site of) (NAT). (1)

The Benedictine abbey of St. Mary the Virgin and St. Bartholomew was founded by Haylward Snew circa 980 AD, according to the chronical of Tewkesbury, but there is a tradition of a much earlier monastery. In 1102 the community moved to Tewkesbury, formerly its dependency, to which Cranborne became a cell for a prior and two monks. It was dissolved in 1540.

The present parish church (SO 01 SE43) is believed to be on the site of the abbey church, and two early 17th century plans show the priory buildings some 50 yards south of the church. They were demolished in 1703. A fragment of pre-Conquest carved stone, preserved in the Manor House, was found in 1935 in the Manor House fishpond at the end of the garden (probably at SU 05351330). Kendrick dates it to the 9th century and suggests it may have been part of the base of a free-standing cross from the priory church. (2-5)

Cranbourne was a minster, according to the Chronicle of Tewkesbury, founded by Aylward Sneaw on his Cranbourne demesne. It had 5 dependent churches. (6)

Full description of the Early Mediaeval cross base or pillar base. A four-legged beast is framed in a pane, but the animal does not bear resemblance to any of the evangelist symbol, bestiary or even zodiac types, and so has no obvious religious significance. It remains a tantalising piece from an important minster site. (7)