Gussage All Saints
Grid Ref : SU0096015140
Summary : A ring ditch, presumably representing a levelled round barrow, is located between the banks of the Dorset Cursus (Linear 41), close to the point where the Cursus is crossed by the Ackling Dyke Roman road. The barrow is listed by RCHME as Gussage All Saints 35 and by Grinsell as Gussage All Saints 26. RCHME estimated its diameter at circa 95 feet.
More information : SU 00961514 Barrow, appearing on air photographs as a ring-ditch, lies between the banks of the Cursus; diameter about 95 ft. (1)

A ring ditch, presumably representing a levelled round barrow, is located between the banks of the Dorset Cursus (Linear 41), close to the point where the Cursus is crossed by the Ackling Dyke Roman road. The barrow is listed by RCHME as Gussage All Saints 35 and by Grinsell as Gussage All Saints 26. RCHME estimated its diameter at circa 95 feet. It is perhaps worth noting that although the barrow has been levelled, the Cursus and Ackling Dyke at this point survive as earthworks, as indeed does another nearby barrow (SU 01 NW 72) which also lies within the Cursus. (1-3)