Sixpenny Handley and Pentridge
Grid Ref : SU0258016940
Summary : A Neolithic long barrow incorporated into the line of the Dorset Cursus (Linear 41). The barrow is listed by RCHME as Pentridge 18 and by Grinsell as Pentridge IV. RCHME described the barrow as a mound 140 feet long, measuring 50 feet wide and 8 feet high at the northeast end and 40 feet wide and 4.5 feet high at the southwest end. The barrow has been incorporated into the northwest bank of the Cursus, and its alignment differs slightly from that of the Cursus. The barrow is presumed to have pre-dated the Cursus, although Barrett et al (1991, 49) raised the possibility that the barrow may have been built alongside an earlier phase of the Cursus, becoming incorporated into the Cursus bank when the latter monument was enlarged. In the absence of excavation, this is highly speculative.
More information : (SU 02581694) Long Barrow (NR). (1)

Four certain long barrows and one probable occur in the parish; they all appear to be associated with the Dorset Cursus (GUSSAGE ST. MICHAEL (9)). Barrow (19) is incorporated in the bank of the Cursus; the others are sited near and are aligned upon its N.E. end on Bokerley Down (Plate 56). All but (19), which has been planted with conifers, have been damaged by repeated ploughing around them.

(19) Long Barrow (02581694), on the spine of a low spur in Salisbury Plantation, has been incorporated in the N.W. bank of the Cursus. Its alignment (S.W.-N.E.) differs slightly from that of the Cursus, which it appears to pre-date. The mound, 140 ft. long, is 50 ft. across and 8 ft. high at the N.E. end, and 40 ft. across and 4 1/2 ft high at the S.W. end.

(For the other barrows mentioned above, see SU 01 NW 39,40 and 42). (2)

A Neolithic long barrow incorporated into the line of the Dorset Cursus (Linear 41). The barrow is listed by RCHME as Pentridge 18 and by Grinsell as Pentridge IV. RCHME described the barrow as a mound 140 feet long, measuring 50 feet wide and 8 feet high at the northeast end and 40 feet wide and 4.5 feet high at the southwest end. The barrow has been incorporated into the northwest bank of the Cursus, and its alignment differs slightly from that of the Cursus. The barrow is presumed to have pre-dated the Cursus, although Barrett et al (1991, 49) raised the possibility that the barrow may have been built alongside an earlier phase of the Cursus, becoming incorporated into the Cursus bank when the latter monument was enlarged. In the absence of excavation, this is highly speculative. (2-5)