Sixpenny Handley and Pentridge
Grid Ref : SU0120017230
Summary : An Early Bronze Age crouched inhumation with a Beaker was found by Pitt Rivers a short distance south-west of Wor Barrow, during his excavations around the nearby Middle Bronze Age site known as Angle Ditch. The inhumation was within a circular grave pit 6 feet in diameter and over 2 feet deep and contained an adult male. No accompanying surface or adjacent features were noted.Radiocarbon dating by the British Museum of a femur from the skeleton associated with the Beaker produced a result of 3760 +/- 50 BP (BM-2518), which calibrated to 2340-2020 cal BC at 95% confidence. This date was as expected for a mid-carinated finger-nail decorated vessel which date from circa 2300 BC onwards.
More information : (28) BEAKER BURIAL (01201723), on Handley Down, 150 ft S.W. of Wor Barrow (29), was found by Pitt-Rivers in the course of his examination of the Angle Ditch. A circular grave 6 ft. in diameter and 2+ ft. deep, unmarked by any obvious surface feature, contained a crouched inhumation accompanied by a fingernail-rusticated(Clarke, type FN) beaker. (Pitt-Rivers, Excavations IV (1898), 60, 114; D. L. Clarke, Beaker Pottery of Great Britain (1970), 479, No. 191). (1-3)

Radiocarbon dating by the British Museum of a femur from the skeleton associated with the Beaker produced a result of 3760 +/- 50 BP (BM-2518), which calibrated to 2340-2020 cal BC at 95% confidence. This date was as expected for a mid-carinated finger-nail decorated vessel which date from circa 2300 BC onwards. (4-6)