DESCRIPTION + /

An Early Bronze Age crouched inhumation with a Beaker was found by Pitt Rivers a short distance south-west of Wor Barrow, during his excavations around the nearby Middle Bronze Age site known as Angle Ditch. The inhumation was within a circular grave pit 6 feet in diameter and over 2 feet deep and contained an adult male. No accompanying surface or adjacent features were noted.

Radiocarbon dating by the British Museum of a femur from the skeleton associated with the Beaker produced a result of 3760 +/- 50 BP (BM-2518), which calibrated to 2340-2020 cal BC at 95% confidence. This date was as expected for a mid-carinated finger-nail decorated vessel which date from circa 2300 BC onwards.

+ / -