Horton Priory

Horton
Grid Ref : SU0301007390
Summary : Site of Benedictine Abbey/Priory. The monastery was founded circa 960-70 and became Benedictine circa 1050. It became a Benedictine priory circa 1122 as a dependent cell of Sherborne Abbey. Dissolved 1539. There are no extant remains, and it is possible that the parish church was built on the site of the priory church.
More information : [Name cent. SU. 02860728]
Manor Farm on site of ABBEY [OE.] (Benedictine). (1)

Horton. Benedictine Abbey (Priory founded 1122-39, dissolved 1539, dependent on Sherborne. After becoming a cell to Sherborne there were probably never more than a Prior & 3-4 monks here (1). (2)

Benedictine Abbey and later priory said to have been founded by Orgar, Earl of Devon who died in 971 but was probably founded a little later by his son. Founded 961 (a). Mentioned in Domesday. Reduced to a Priory and made dependent on Sherborne in 1122 (b) in 1139(c) (1). Founded before 970. Made dependent on Sherborne in 1122. Dedicated to St Wulfrida. (2)

The site was sold 3 Elizabeth to Francis Uvedale who built a mansion there. Sir Anthony Sturt built a handsome house on the same site about 1718. Only the stables are now standing and even these are converted into a farmhouse. On laying the foundations of a new apartment in the late Mr Sturt's time large quantities of bones were found, and several bodies buried in boots and spurs. An observatory was built a little south of the house. (3-5)

Of the Benedictine Abbey & later priory there are no visible remains. It is conjectured that the present parish church, built in 1401, was constructed on the foundations of the chancel & north transept of the Abbey church. This is substantiated by the fact that
foundations of buildings have been encountered whilst digging upon the conjectural sites of the nave & south transept. The parish church was dedicated to St Wulfrida, at one time Abbess. (6)

No conclusive evidence of remains exist of the priory was observed during field investigation, nor evidence established to support the statement in T.4 that the parish church was built upon the site of the Abbey church although this discourse seems reasonable. The dedication of the Abbey could not be confirmed. Parish Church
[SU 03010744]. No visible remains of the mansion erected c. AD 1560 referred to in
T.3.(3) and its precise siting could not be ascertained, but the stables, now converted into a residence, are situated at [SU 02990740] and it seems probable that the mansion stood nearby. (7)