THE OLD BELL HOTEL

DESCRIPTION + /

The building has a medieval core, and was in use in the early 13th century as the Abbey guest house. It stands on the site of the old keep, built circa 1130 and demolished in 1216. Additions to the east end of the building were made in the late 15th to early 16th centuries, and the rest of the building was partly refaced and reroofed. It is possible that prior to the Dissolution, the building was used as the Steward's lodgings. From circa 1530 the building was used as a cloth mill, and it is now in use as a hotel. Castle House, a private residence, which was formerly in separate occupation from the Old Bell, dates to the 17th century. It was constructed of coursed limestone rubble and re-used ashlar with long and short dressings to quoins, with pebble dash finish to the front.

+ / -