St. Paul Malmesbury Without
Grid Ref : ST9405085770
Summary : A probably Medieval ringwork is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The site comprises a penannular bank with an ENE facing entrance. The bank measures circa 16 metres wide, giving an enclosed central area which measures 20 metres in diameter. A short section of ditch is visible flanking the outside of the ringwork on the eastern side. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Cotswold Hills National Mapping Programme. Possibly built circa 1144 as one of three siege castles built to besiege Malmesbury. The location of the other two siege castles is not known.
More information : (ST 94058577) Earthwork (NR). (1)

Small ringwork on Cam's Hill, Malmesbury, probably built 1144 AD as a siege-castle. Type 'A' (interior not appreciably raised above external ground level). (2-3)

Probably a ring-motte. The southern half has an outer ditch and there is an entrance gap on the east. It is situated below the top of Cam's Hill but commands a good view to the south and east.
Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)

Listed by Cathcart King. (5)

ST 94058578. The earthwork remains of a small ringwork on Cam's Hill. It survives as a circular enclosure bank surrounded by a substantial ditch, now visible on the south and east sides only. The enclosed central area has a diameter of only 20 metres and is raised slightly above the natural ground level. There is evidence of an entrance roughly midway along the south east quarter. Scheduled. (6)

A probably Medieval ringwork is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The site is centred on ST 9405 8578 and extends over an area which covers 53 metres in diameter. The site comprises a penannular bank with an ENE facing entrance. The bank measures circa 16 metres wide, giving an enclosed central area which measures 20 metres in diameter. A short section of ditch is visible flanking the outside of the ringwork on the eastern side. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Cotswold Hills National Mapping Programme (7).