DESCRIPTION + /

A probably Medieval ringwork is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The site comprises a penannular bank with an ENE facing entrance. The bank measures circa 16 metres wide, giving an enclosed central area which measures 20 metres in diameter. A short section of ditch is visible flanking the outside of the ringwork on the eastern side. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Cotswold Hills National Mapping Programme. Possibly built circa 1144 as one of three siege castles built to besiege Malmesbury. The location of the other two siege castles is not known.

+ / -