Malmesbury Castle

Malmesbury
Grid Ref : ST9322087340
Summary : The castle, probably a motte, built by Roger, Bishop of Salisbury, in 1118 was recorded as being 'not a stone's throw away from the Abbey', although by 1977 its site had not yet been verified by excavation. Documentary research shows it to have occupied the site of the cloisters and the area northwest of the Abbey, in the grounds of the Bell Hotel (for details of the history of that building , please see ST 98 NW30). The castle was involved in the wars of King Stephen and Mathilda: it was taken three times in 1139, when King Stephen captured it, lost it in a suprise move by Robert fitz Hugh, and recaptured by Stephen shortly afterwards. In 1144 it was beseiged by Robert Earl of Gloucester, who constructed three seige castles around it (see ST 98 NW 20). In 1153 it was taken by Henry, Duke of Normandy. Twenty pounds were spent on the castle walls in 1173-4, but in 1216 the monks were given permission to dispose of the site after it had been abandoned by King John. Some remains may still have existed in 1643, when there was a Royalist garrison in Malmesbury.
More information : (ST 93228734) Castle (NR) (site of). (1)

Castle at Malmesbury, built by Roger, Bishop of Salisbury, in 1118, 'not a stone's throw away from the Abbey'. Its site has not yet been verified by excavation, but although Brakspear places it east of the Abbey, documentary research shows it to have occupied the site of the cloisters and the area to the northwest of the Abbey, in the grounds of the present Bell Hotel (formerly the Castle Hotel), which is said to contain Medieval features. This places it at the narrowest part of the promontory occupied by the town, and is the only possible location for a castle built to subjugate the Abbey and town. Twenty pounds was spent on the castle walls in 1173-4, but in 1216 the monks were given permission to dispose of the site and buildings as they wished. Some remains may still have existed in 1643 however, when there was a Royalist garrison in Malmesbury. (2-4)

Listed as a vanished castle by Cathcart King. A castle was founded at Malmesbury in the early 12th century. It was taken three times in 1139 when King Stephen captured it, lost it in a surprise move by Robert fitz Hubert, and recaptured by Stephen shortly afterwards. In 1144 it was besieged by Robert, Earl of Gloucester who constructed three siege castles around it. In 1153 it was taken by Henry, Duke of Normandy. In 1215 it was abandoned by King John, at which time the abbot of Malmesbury was castellan. The monks were given leave to destroy it. (5)

Listed. (6)