Bremilham

Norton, St. Paul Malmesbury Without
Grid Ref : ST9036186161
Summary : Elements of a probably Medieval shrunken settlement are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946, though a small part of the site has been levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1976. The site is known as Bremilham or Cowich or Cowage Deserted Medieval Village. The site comprises three probable crofts, two hollow ways, two buildings a possible building platform, four boundary banks and a number of spoil heaps. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Cotswold Hills National Mapping Programme.
More information : ST 904861. Bremelham, listed as a deserted medieval village. (1)

Bremilham or Cowich, a parish which ceased to exist in 1884, contained 43 inhabitants in the early 19th century and the hamlet itself consisted only of the church and adjoining farmhouse. The mortuary chapel (ST 90358609) is said to be 19th century (4), but occupies the site of the former parish church which was dedicated to Saint Michael.The font in the chapel is perpendicular and the bell is dated 1729. No traces of depopulation are visible on air photos,(7). (2-7)

There are no indications of a DMV at Cowage Farm. St Michael's church was pulled down in the 19th century. The chapel built on its site is 19th century and incorporates some re-used stone. It is used annually for religious services but has no dedication. It is not a mortuary chapel. (8)

(ST90358609) Mortuary Chapel (Church of England) on site of Church (NAT) (9)

The mortuary chapel stands where bremilham parish church stood, the parish church being pulled down in 1875-6. (10)

Elements of a probably Medieval shrunken village are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946, though a small part of the site has been levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1976. The site is centred on ST 9033 8614 and extends over an area which measures 295 metres east-west and 260 metres north-south. The site comprises three probable crofts, two hollow ways, two buildings a possible building platform and four boundary banks.

The crofts appear to be oriented NNE-SSW, and measure circa 65 metres long by 35 metres wide. They are defined by a combination of banks and scarps. The western croft appears to be subdivided and contains a building. Other spoil heaps or boundary banks may be disturbed croft banks or may be related to buildings.

Two hollow ways are defined by linear ditches, extending between ST 9038 8621 and ST 9046 8619; ST 9030 8622 and ST 9024 8627. One of the hollow ways is flanked by a spoil heap.

A probable building is centred on ST 9031 8620, and is defined by an amorphous mound which measures 25 metres long by 15 metres wide. It is overlaid by an L shaped boundary bank. A second possible building is defined by a sub rectangular mound within the same croft. It measures 8 metres long by 7 metres wide.

A possible building platform is located at the western end of one of the hollow ways, at ST 9045 8616. It measures 25 metres long and 9 metres wide (11-13).