LACOCK ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Augustinian nunnery founded 1229 dissolved 1539. At the dissolution, the Abbey consisted of a church with claustal buildings to the North. The church was destroyed soon sfter the Dissolution, and consisted of a nave and chancel in one, of seven bays, with a Lady Chapel to the South. Only the North wall of the church survives, forming as it does, the South side of the claustral range. The claustral buildings included the sacristy, chapter house, dorter, dormitory, rerdorter and frater. The claustral range was converted for domestic use after the Dissolution, although to a large extent without major alterations to the Mediaeval buildings. 18th century alterations in Romantic and Gothic Revival Style, especially to the North of the cloisters, and the West range of the cloisters. A Mediaeval mill and fishponds remain. Fox Talbot invented photography here in 1839.

+ / -