VERLUCIO

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  VERLVCIO
DESCRIPTION + /

Earthworks and finds indicating the location of Verlucio, a Roman settlement referred to in historic documents. Numerous finds include pottery, iron scoriae, coins, a brooch and some density of stone. The earthwork and cropmark remains of an incomplete fortified enclosure with two rampart banks have been identified from field work and aerial photographs and lidar images in the vicinity of the numerous Roman finds. The best preserved earthworks survive within Hayfield Copse, appearing to be the the NE corner of the fortification. Slighter earthworks extend west and south of the copse. The site sits on the course of the Roman road from Cunetio to Bath (Aquae Sulis) and a slight earthwork bank, probably the course of the Roman road, extends E-W through the centre of the enclosure.

+ / -