SCRATCHBURY CAMP HILLFORT

DESCRIPTION + /

A univallate hillfort is located on Scatchbury Hill covering approximately 17ha. It is best preserved on its western side where the ditch is between 5 and 8 metres wide and up to 1 metre deep. The bank and ditch are both uneven in height and depth which is thought to be an original testament to the 'group dug' nature of the earthworks. There are three breaches in the bank which appear to be original. The north and west areas of the hillfort were denselty populated with up to 100 structures present, visible as relatively shallow depressions.

A D-shaped enclosure in the centre of the hillfort was previously interpreted as a Neolithic causewayed enclosure due to its interrupted nature and the discovery in the hill of jade and flint axes. Excavations by W.F. Grimes have since shown this to be an Iron Age enclosure, with Iron Age pottery in the primary fill, and the interruptions have probably been made by Post Medieval ploughing. All that really remains of this enclosure is one well defined lynchet.

There are also six round barrows on the hill and in 1804 it was reported that a Roman bronze spoon had been discovered. Roman pottery was also recorded by Colt Hoare.

+ / -