BOWLS BARROW

DESCRIPTION + /

A Neolithic long barrow designated as Heytesbury 1 by Grinsell (1957) and surviving as an earthwork. Field investigations by Ordnance Survey field staff in 1969 found the barrow to be approximately 4.6 metres high and 48 metres long. The mound was scrub covered and had a rough concrete base set into the top at the east end. The northern side ditch had been completely effaced by a large pond; the south ditch was traceable as an 8 metre wide 0.3 metre deep depression. The mortuary area is situated at the eastern end. Excavations of the barrow took place in 1801 by W Cunnington, in 1864 by J Thurnam and in 1885-86 by W and H Cunnington. The excavations indicated that there was a primary deposit of at least 16 skeletons, on a flint pavement at ground level, with heads and horns of oxen, overlaid by sarsens. Nearby was a block of bluestone in a hollow. Three intrusive and probably Saxon inhumation burials were found.

+ / -