WARDOUR PARK

DESCRIPTION + /

Landscape park, pleasure grounds and formal gardens to Wardour Castle. The setting for the castle was remodelled during the 1570s by Robert Smythson. The formal gardens, with the castle forming a picturesque centrepiece, were laid out in 1686 with additions dating to the early 18th century. The park was landscaped by Richard Woods from 1764 to 1772. Lancelot Brown consulted on changes to the park on two occassions, in 1754 and 1773. His proposals for 1773 do not appear to be implemented. No major changes were made to the landscape during the 19th century or early 20th century.

+ / -