WARDOUR

DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval deserted settlement earthworks identified on a northwest slope near New Wardour Castle before 1962. Part was ploughed in 1962, this area was surveyed and found to comprise a boundary ditch to the west and building platforms beside a former hollow-way now used as a hedge-line. A ston lined well, 33 feet deep. Pottery dating to the 12th-13th century and 18th-19th century was recorded. Field investigations in 1974 identified no surviving settlement pattern, however, a number of cultivation terraces were visible. The area of the 1962 investigation, was found to be under pasture.

+ / -