Tarrant Hinton
Grid Ref : ST9644013170
Summary : A Neolithic long barrow located near Thickthorn Farm on the almost flat summit of a chalk ridge. Listed by RCHME as Tarrant Hinton 25 and by Grinsell as Tarrant Hinton I. Orientated south-southeast by north-northwest, RCHME described it as a heavily ploughed mound of oval appearance, 110 feet by 70 feet and up to 3 feet high. Traces of a ditch were visible on the gound, and appeared to encircle the whole mound. Barrett et al (1991) appear to regard it as a "u-shaped mound", ie open at one end. An air photograph published by RCHME in the Bokerley Dyke volume appears to show parallel flanking ditches, however, while a linear ditch skirts around the barrow's southern end (see ST 91 SE 1 and associated linears). The barrow shares a broad alignment with the long barrows ST 91 SE 21 and 23, and the southwestern terminal of the Dorset Cursus (Linear 41). In the case of the barrows, all three share the alignment with the chalk ridge they lie upon. The cursus is presumed to be later than the other two barrows.
More information : (ST 96441317) Long Barrow (NR). (1)

LONG BARROW (96451317), near Thickthorn Farm in the extreme E. of the parish, lies 280 ft. above O.D. on the almost flat summit of a Chalk ridge, The oval mound, which has been heavily ploughed, measures 110 ft. by 70 ft. and is 3 ft. high. It is aligned S.S.E.-N.N.W. There are traces of a ditch, which seems to have encircled the mound. (2)