SHAPWICK 85

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  SHAPWICK ROMAN FORT
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a fort at Shapwick. The fort was discovered from an air photograph and is seen on the photograph as a multiple-ditched rectilinear enclosure with straight sides and rounded corners. It is slightly asymmetrical with long sides measuring overall 690ft and 620 ft and with a width of 520 ft, to give an area within the ditches of some 6 acres. The defence system includes three ditches, except on the north-east, where only the two inner ditches appear. It partly overlies a poorly defined ovoid enclosure of about 4 acres. The evidence from pottery picked up on the ground confirms a mid 1st century date for the fort.

A polygonal enclosure, of less than 1/2 acre, which adjoins the north-east side of the fort is probably an annexe. The track of the Badbury to Dorchester Roman Road, which crosses the fort, post-dates it.

+ / -