Shapwick 85

Shapwick
Grid Ref : ST9480002300
Summary : The site of a fort at Shapwick. The fort was discovered from an air photograph and is seen on the photograph as a multiple-ditched rectilinear enclosure with straight sides and rounded corners. It is slightly asymmetrical with long sides measuring overall 690ft and 620 ft and with a width of 520 ft, to give an area within the ditches of some 6 acres. The defence system includes three ditches, except on the north-east, where only the two inner ditches appear. It partly overlies a poorly defined ovoid enclosure of about 4 acres. The evidence from pottery picked up on the ground confirms a mid 1st century date for the fort. A polygonal enclosure, of less than 1/2 acre, which adjoins the north-east side of the fort is probably an annexe. The track of the Badbury to Dorchester Roman Road, which crosses the fort, post-dates it.
More information : Roman fort at Shapwick discovered from Boyden air photograph. The fort is situated at ST 948023 and is seen on the photograph as a multiple-ditched rectilinear enclosure with straight sides and rounded corners. It is slightly asymmetrical with long sides measuring overall 690 and 620 ft and with a width of 520 ft to give an area within the ditches of some 6 acres. The defence system includes three ditches, except on the NE, where only the two inner ditches appear. The evidence from pottery picked up on the ground in August 1975 confirms a mid 1st century date for the fort.

A polygonal enclosure, of under 1/2 acre, which adjoins the NE side of the fort is probably an annexe.
The track of the Badbury to Dorchester Roman Road (RR 4c), which crosses the fort, post-dates it. (1-3)

ST 948023. Probable Roman fort, area about 3ha. Playing card shape, rounded corners, triple ditched but with no visible entrances or recognisably Roman interior works; cut diagonally by Roman road. Partly overlies poorly defined ovoid enclosure of about 4 acres. (4-5)