Spetisbury
Grid Ref : ST9118002140
Summary : A Benedictine alien priory, founded at Spettisbury before 1100, dependent upon the Benedictine house of Saint Pierre at Preaux, was annexed to Toft Monks (TM 49 NW 12) about 1324, and was leased privately in 1390. It was granted by Henry V to Witham Priory, with whom it remained until 1535; when the income was given as #35. Monks Mulberry may indicate the site of the priory.
More information : (ST 91180214) The Summer House on Site of (NAT)
Benedictine Priory (NR). (1)

An alien priory, founded at Spettisbury before 1100, dependent upon the Benedictine house of Saint Pierre at Preaux, was annexed to Toft Monks (TM 49 NW 12) about 1324, and was leased privately in 1390. It was granted by Henry V to Witham Priory, with whom it remained until 1535; when the income was given as #35. (2)

A house at ST 91160214, named Monk's Mulberry, incorporates an octagonal brick building with a conical roof of slates and tiles, which probably originated in the second half of the 18th century as a gazebo. (3)