VINDOCLADIA ROMAN SETTLEMENT

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Romano-British settlement immediately west of Badbury Rings. It covers about 10 acres on a gentle south slope. The major part of the site, an irregular enclosure beside the Roman Road, is bounded by a bank, nowhere more than 2 1/2ft high and up to 20ft wide, with traces of an inner ditch in the south-west.

Excavations on and around a circular earthwork, revealed stone roofing slabs, painted wall-plaster and over 185 coins dating from Claudius to Arcadius, but mostly of the 4th century, as well as 21 Durotrigian silver and bronze coins. Samian ware, New Forest ware and other pottery, glass beads, bronze pins, a bracelet and a brooch. These finds would suggest it was a temple.

+ / -