DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a Roman temple and associated settlement dating from the 1st to the 4th century, and a triangular enclosure of 1st century date. An early 4th century inhumation cemetery and a small 3rd century coin hoard have also been uncovered. The earliest features recorded on the site comprise a number of Late Iron Age ditches, suggesting there was a settlement in this area prior to the Roman occupation. The temple was built soon after AD 69 and comprised a simple circular shrine. Finds suggest it was probably dedicated to Apollo. Circa 230 the shrine was surrounded by an octagonal podium and precinct wall with a gatehouse, but around 250 the whole structure was burnt. It was replaced with an octagonal temple incorporating the remains of the podium and consisting of an inner chamber surrounded by eight chambers and enclosed by a covered walkway. The temple was adapated in the early 4th century with the blocking of alternate chambers, giving the building a cruciform plan. This may reflect the conversion of Rome to Christianity but soon after the building was altered again and was once more being used for pagan worship. After AD 370 layers of straw, manure and household rubbish suggests that the building was being used as a domestic dwelling or animal byre. Human bones found at the top of the sequence show cut marks, particularly to the neck, implying a massacre at the hands of raiders. The associated settlement, consisting of around 28 buildings, lies east of the temple. There is evidence for industrial activity during the 4th century, but once the temple fell out of use stone walls were constructed between the buildings, probably to form animal pens.

+ / -