Kington St Michael Priory

Kington St. Michael
Grid Ref : ST8934077820
Summary : Benedictine priory and nunnery founded before 1155 and dissolved in 1536. The site has been incorporated into a farm which is listed grade II*. Surviving elements include a 15th century range with the guest hall and lodge and the 13th century frater. Part of the precinct wall was allegedly found during the 1920s. Excavations have identified part of the cloister and dorter.
More information : (ST 89437782) Priory Farm and remains of (TI)
St. Mary's Priory (GT)
(Benedictine Nuns. Founded c.AD 1155)(TI). (1)

A priory of Benedictine Nuns was founded at Kington St. Michael before 1155 and was dissolved in 1536. It was dedicated to St. Mary. All that now remains is the western range, of 15th c. date with guest hall and lodging and the frater of 13th c. date, on the south side of the cloister. Brakspear investigated the site in the early 1920's and reported that the precinct wall was partly surviving and that there was no evidence of a gatehouse. There was a fishpond on the west side. The church on the north of the cloister was not excavated; fragments of it survived until 1803. The southern and eastern sides of the cloister were excavated and evidence was found of the warming house and dorter. The plan and description indicates 12th, 13th and 15th c. work incorporated into the more recent buildings of Priory Farm. The fishponds were below Priory Wood in Minchin Meadow. (2-5)

Priory Farm (name confirmed) has been extensively renovated by the present owner but externally there is little evidence of its monastic origin(a). Some cusped windows survive but the majority of the fenestration consists of later mullions. The walls of the chapter house, parlour, and cloister shown in Brakspear's plan and the precinct wall appear to be modern rebuilding probably on old foundations.
The fishpond at ST 89477768 is now completely silted up but the owner intends to restore it. See photograph and plans. (6)

Priory Farmhouse, site of Benedictine Nunnery, 13th century. Grade 2*. (7)

Grade II*. (8)