CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE

DESCRIPTION + /

The Church of St. Lawrence is an 8th-10th century Anglo-Saxon Church. It was the site of an 8th century monastery founded by St Aldhelm, circa 705-10, and which was dissolved in 1001 when it was granted to Shaftesbury Abbey. There is increasing evidence that there was a minster at Bradford before and after the monastery was dissolved. The church is mainly 10th century, but older parts survive. Although documented by William of Malmesbury as a church circa 1125, the context suggests that the church was not the parish church at that time. It served as a charnel house for part of the Medieval period. From the 18th-mid 19th centuries, it was divided into a dwelling and school. It was restored in 1870. The church is one of the most important Saxon churches in England.

+ / -