Barton Farm

Bradford-on-Avon
Grid Ref : ST8233660511
Summary : Barton Farm dates to the early 14th century when it was laid out as a grange by the Abbess of Shaftesbury and remained in the abbey's possession until the Dissolution. The farmhouse is now mostly of early 18th century date, with portions dating to the early 14th century. The building is L-shaped with a short leg projecting forward at right angles to the main north frontage. This wing is of early 14th century date. The house is constructed from ashlar with a stone-tiled roof. Included in the group of associated buildings are a 14th century tithe barn and granary.
More information : (ST 8235 6047) Barton Farm (T.I.)
(ST 8231 6043) Tithe Barn (G.T.) (1)

The manor of Bradford has a detailed history from temp. Domesday, and the manor house is represented by Barton Farm. This is mainly 18th c. with a late 15th/early 16th c porch and other portions. Adjacent to the house are outbuildings with 14th/15th c. timbered roofs and an early 14th c barn. The latter was given to the Wilts. Arch. Society and is now owned by the Ministry of Works. (2-3)

The tithe barn is in very good condition, see G.P. None of the buildings adjacent to the barn, including the farm, are of outstanding architectural interest. (4)

POUND LANE (South Side)
Barton Farmhouse
ST 8260 2/1 18.4.52.

During the Middle Ages, Barton Farm was a grange of Shaftesbury Nunnery. The Farmhouse is mostly early C18, with portions dating from the late Middle Ages. L-shaped building with a short leg projecting forward at right-angles to the main north frontage. This wing is late medieval in date. 2 storeys. Ashlar. Single first-floor room over square archway supported by timbering, under which the road passes to the west and Barton Bridge. Diagonal corner buttresses. Stone capping on roof-ridge and gable-end parapets with saddle-stones. Main elevation of farmhouse also of ashlar with stone-tiled roof. 2 storeys plus attics in 3 gables. String-courses divide the storeys. 5 windows with projecting surrounds, sashes, no glazing bars. Centre window on first-floor and all ground-floor windows have semi-circular heads with keystones. Attic window in centre gable also has semi-circular head, no keystone. Projecting square porch to left of main frontage with room over and gable. 4-centred archway with panel-traceried soffit; 3-light stone mullioned window above, with 4-centred sub-arches in square head; blocked single-light window in gable. Stone bench along each side of porch interior. Inner doorway leading to farmhouse interior has a 4-centred arch with chamfered mouldings. To left of porch is a small section of main front with stringcourse and 2 sashes in reveals, one to each floor. Listed grade I as part of a rare complex of medieval buildings which include the Tithe Barn. In the possession of the Wiltshire Historic Buildings Trust.

All the listed buildings in Pound Lane form a group.

The Granary at Barton Farm. (Formerly listed as Outbuildings 30 yards North of Tithe Barn)
ST 8260 4/1A 18.4.52.

C14/C15. 2 storey outbuilding, which was originally part of the medieval grange at Barton Farm. Half-hipped roof with stone tiles (renewed). 2 louvered gablets, now blocked, at gable-ends to north and south. Stone ridge-cappings. weatherboarding (partly original) to side walls, the rest of ashlar blocks. 2 wooden wallposts, supported on stone corbels, set in west wall. The most important feature of this building is the fine open timber roof, of similar construction to that in the north wing of Barton Farmhouse. The Granary roof has 2 purlins on each side with arched wind-braces and is divided into 3 bays by heavy principals with arched braces and couples. The upper floor is entered through an outside door reached by a flight of stone steps on west wide. Wooden lean-to extension at south end. In the care of the Wiltshire Historic Buildings Trust.

Tithe Barn at Barton Farm
ST 8260 4/2 18.4.52

Probably early C14. Coursed rubble and ashlar. High pitched stone-tiled roof with projecting eaves. Approximately 168ft long by 30ft wide. Divided into 14 bays. At 5th and 10th bays are large gabled porches on north side and smaller ones on south side. Single-stage buttresses with deep weatherings in series of offsets at bay intervals; coupled buttresses at corners and at angles of north porches. Main and porch gables have carved stone finials. The north porches are similar, both having a wide, segmental archway with chamfered mouldings and dripmould. Above each arch is a pointed relieving arch with a cross-shaped loop above. Side walls of north porches have small doorways with chamfered mouldings. The main north and south walls of barn have plain loops. Cross-shaped loops to each main end gable. All loops have wide internal splays, those in main gables with rere-arches. Each south porch has a large square-headed doorway with timber lintels and pointed relieving arches. Projecting plinth to whole building. The barn has its original massive timber roof. 14 bays with two true crucks and 11 two-tier crucks in which the blade passes the tie and engages the upper crucks. Arched wind-braces secure the elements of the roof. The barn contains specimens of early agricultural implements and machinery. Scheduled as an Ancient Monument and in the guardianship of the Department of the Environment.

Outbuilding immediately to north-west of Tithe Barn at Barton Farm
ST 8260 4/1B

Probably C14, or possibly later. Considerably altered. Single storey. Coursed rubble. Ashlar quoins. Modern pantile roof. Stone gable-ends with cappings and saddle-stones. Square-headed opening in east gable wall with timber lintel. Assortment of windows on north side. Plain queen-post roof, probably C19. Included for group value.
All the listed buildings in Pound Lane form a group. (5)

A small excavation was undertaken at Barton Farm in 1983 to examine the remains of a large Medieval barn north west of the tithe barn. Standing remains suggested a large cruciform-shaped barn, 40m by 8.5m Excavation proved this hypothesis, and suggested phases of rebuilding. Layers abutting the foundations provided pottery dating evidence of early C14, contemporary with the other buildings in the Grange complex. (6)

Detailed architectural description of the tithe barn. (7)