Portway House

Warminster
Grid Ref : ST8735045360
Summary : House built in 1722 as a merchant's house, functioning as the Dower House to Longleat from 1820 to 1920, with alterations in the late 19th century. It became the headquarters of the local Urban District Council from 1920 until at least 1973; by 1978 the building had reverted to domestic use. Built of Bath stone ashlar.
More information : (ST 87354536) U D C Offices & Library (NAT) (1)

5411 WARMINSTER PORTWAY (West Side)

Nos 31 and 33 (Portway House).
[Formerly listed as No 19
(Portway House)]
ST 8745 SW 6/95 28.4.52.
I
2.
Rebuilt 1722 by Edward Middlecott, a wealthy clothier. Dower House to Longleat 1820-1920. Recently Urban District HQ. Bath stone ashlar; basement and 3 storeys flanked by 2-storey wings. 7-bay centre, 3-bay wings. Set well back from road. Moulded plinth, moulded strings over 1st and ground floor windows. Moulded cornice broken over end caps and caps of pilasters framing centre bay. Low parapet with moulded coping and ball finials; small lead panel in centre with initials M E M over 1722. Glazing bar sash windows with moulded architraves, cills and deep aprons on moulded bases, resting on strings across front. Angle pilasters at each floor level with panelled and moulded plinths. 1st and 2nd floor centre window framed by fluted pilasters with unfinished capping, broken pediment over 1st floor. Central door replaced by large angular bay of 3 lights in matching style with angle pilasters (window larger). Flanking 2-light basement windows, 2 on each side of bay (with railings on left). Original doorpiece moved to recessed linking bay to left hand wing; panelled Doric pilasters with carved enrichment to necking and segmental pediment over entablature; steps up with base piers having large ball finials with scalloped bases. 2-storey slightly recessed wings in matching style, probably late 19th century (said to date from circa 1760). Left hand wing with recessed link for entrance, see above. 2 bays and further doorway in single storey extension with flat hood of semi-circular plan (No 31). The west front more balanced composition, simplified. 10-panel door in centre with simple segmental pediment. Terrace in front with steps at east end framed by ashlar piers with moulded caps and carved stone vases. Interior retains some of its panelled rooms and at least 2 good contemporary marble fireplaces, one with
good shell niche cupboard to right in former dining room. The original staircase is very good: 3 turned balusters to tread, fluted newel posts, ramped moulded rail and panelled and inlaid dado, cut strings with enriched ends and moulded undersides to steps; stair branches at landing below 1st floor. Panelled annexe to south-east of hall with fluted prize. Vaulted basement. (2)