CHURCH OF ST MARY

DESCRIPTION + /

A parish church with elements dating to the 12th century, subsequently much altered and restored. The north aisle and nave are the earliest parts of the building, dating to the mid 12th century. The south aisle arcade is late 12th century and the north transept is thought to be 13th century, though is could also be a remodelling of 12th century fabric. The tower, south aisle, south porch and chancel are all 14th century in date. Further work, including general restoration, was carried out in the 19th century. Listed. Probable minster, based on place-name evidence, its wealth, and its cruciform plan.

+ / -