PALLADIAN BRIDGE

DESCRIPTION + /

The Palladian Bridge at Prior Park was built by Richard Jones in 1755. It was originally assumed to have been designed by John Wood the Elder but evidence suggests that it was, in fact, Jones. One of just four of its kind in the world, it was constructed according to Palladio's famous bridge design and is identical to the Palladian Bridge at Wilton Estate, Wiltshire. Built of Bath stone, the bridge is roofed and features an open colonnade of four Ionic columns between two pedimented pavilions containing arched openings. The bridge was constructed during the second of three phases in the garden's development. In addition to building the bridge, the garden was extended downhill, a cascade formed half way down, some planting undertaken and the lakes were created.

+ / -