EAGLE HOUSE

DESCRIPTION + /

Eagle House, 71 Northend, Batheaston, was built in the late 17th-early 18th century. The house was remodelled in 1724 and 1729 by John Wood the Elder and extended in 1906-1908 by Mowbray Green of Bath, for Lieutenant Colonel Linley Blathwayt. It was later converted to flats.

Built of coursed rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings, the top two courses below the eaves are ashlar. Of two storeys with basement and attic, the house has a half-hipped slate roof and ashlar stacks. The south elevation is of five bays, with an additional two in the 1906-8 extension to the left. The central feature is a Venetian window to the first floor with two outer blocked lights and central triple keystone which rises to join the cornice. Below is Ionic doorcase with heavily banded columns and a pediment.

Between 1908 and 1911 the house was an important refuge for those involved in the women's suffrage movement who had been released from prison after undertaking hunger strikes. Lieutenant Colonel Blathwayt marked the connection by planting trees to commemorate each woman. All except for one of the trees were bulldozed in the late 1960s to make way for a housing development.

+ / -