STONEY LITTLETON LONG BARROW

DESCRIPTION + /

Stoney Littleton long barrow, also known as the Bath Tumulus and the Wellow Tumulus, is a Neolithic chambered long barrow of the Cotswold Severn group. It is situated on a limestone outcrop overlooking the valley of the Wellow Brook to the north and west. The mound is oriented north west - south east, is trapezoidal in plan and measures about 30 metres long, 12.5 metres wide at its widest point and 2 metres in height, it is believed to have once been much higher. The barrow mound is composed of small stones and is surrounded by a restored dry stone wall. At the south eastern end is a recessed forecourt flanked by dry stone walling which extends to the entrance. The entrance comprises of a lintel supported by two jambs and leads to the internal chamber. The western door jamb includes an ammonite cast one foot or 0.3 metres in diameter. The internal chamber includes a transepted gallery grave with three pairs of side chambers and an end chamber. The gallery extends for about 13 metres and varies in height from 1.2 metres to 1.8 metres. The mound is flanked on each side by a now infilled quarry ditch about 3 metres wide from which material was taken to construct the barrow. In 1816, an excavation by John Skinner uncovered human bones within the chamber some of which are held at the City Museum, Bristol. A geological survey of the barrow has shown that it was partly constructed of Blue Lias slabs and Forest Marble dry walling. The mound was restored by T. R. Joliffe in 1858. Further work was carried out on the site by the Ministry of Works in 1938. A survey was undertaken in 1989, a trench dug in 1995 and further survey, conservation and excavation work carried out between 1999 and 2000, revealing a possible undated boundary or element of forecourt structure comprised of a line of pits extending from the wastern corner of the barrow. The site is in the care of English Heritage.

+ / -