HINTON PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Hinton Priory was founded by Ela, Countess of Salisbury in 1227, having moved from Hatherop, and was completed in 1232. It is the second oldest charterhouse in England. It followed the usual Carthusian pattern, the claustral buidings being arranged to the South of the church. The refectory and chapter house are the only two standing buildings. The rest was excavated in the 1950s by Major PC Fletcher. The church had a small cloister East of which lay the chapter house. On the upper floor was the library. The refectory has a vaulted undercroft. The Chapter House and refectory lay on the North walk of the great cloister. Around the cloister 14 houses have been excavated. A further house been uncovered outside the great cloister. Part of the gatehouse and guest house are incorporated in the present dwelling house on the site.

+ / -