PEN PITS

DESCRIPTION + /

Two well-preserved areas of stone quarries worked during the Iron Age, Roman, Early Medieval and later periods for the production of querns and building material. Originally covering some 700 acres, the two best-preserved areas are now within woodland, although faint earthworks are visible in other areas, especialy east of Pear Ash. Other workings also survive on Bottle' Hill. The working pits are circular in plan, up to 9m in diameter and 3m deep. They are closely packed and have a bowl-shaped profile, some with traces of a lip or ring around them, suggesting a shaft mound. Scheduled.

+ / -