South Somerset
Henstridge
Grid Ref : ST7100021000
Summary : A Benedictine cell of monks at Yenston,Henstridge, probably a grange, was founded as a cell to the abbey of Sever in Normandy by Hugh Abrincis, who died circa 1100. It was granted to Eton College, circa 1468, but was exchanged for other lands and by 1548 the farm and lands at Yenston were held by Sir Thomas Bell. The field called Priory Plot and the adjacent field to the North-East called Priors may be associated with the grange, although the surface disturbance visible in these fields may result from stone digging.
More information : An alien priory of Benedictine monks at Yenston,Henstridge was founded as a cell to the abbey of Sever in Normandy by Hugh Abrincis, who died c.1100. It was granted to Eton College, c. 1468, but was exchanged for other lands and by C.1548 the farm and lands at Yenston were held by Sir Thomas Bell.

[The field at ST 71202108 is called Priory Plot on O.S. 6 in, 1962, and the adjacent field to the N.E. is called Priors on the Tithe Map 1839]. (1-2)

In the field known as Priors are a number of surface irregularities. They form no intelligible patterns and are probably the result of stone digging. There are no surface indication in the field called Priory Plot. (3)