Milton Abbey

Milton Abbas
Grid Ref : ST7980002300
Summary : Secular college founded in 933, refounded as a Benedictine abbey in 964, dissolved in 1539. Almost all the conventual buildings have been destroyed, an exception being part of the refectory, which was incorporated into Lord Milton's mansion. The sites and plans of non extant components have been taken from a printed plan at approximately 1/2500 scale, exhibited in the Abbey Church. This is a re-drawing, perhaps late 19th century of a mid 18th century migration plan. It is not specifically dated but shows the complete village of Milton Abbas before it was removed to its present position.
More information : Milton Abbey, formerly collegiate, was founded about 933. In 964 it was refounded as a Benedictine house for 40 monks, a number which was considerably reduced in later centuries, and when dissolved in 1539, it consisted of the abbot and 12 monks. The net income in 1535 exceeded £578. (1)

A Benedictine house which existed until 1500, with an income which exceeded £200 in the 16th century (2). Originally founded in 933 by King Athelstan as a secular college for canons, and dedicated to St Mary, St Sampson and St Branwalader. At the time of Domesday the abbey held extensive possession in Dorset, and confirmations and characters occur in medieval times. The house was suppressed in 1539 and in 1540 it was granted to John Tregonwell. (3). While the Abbey Church was preserved, most of the conventual buildings were demolished, mainly between the years 1730 and 1771 (4). (1-4)

Almost all the conventual buildings have been destroyed, an exception being part of the refectory, which was incorporated into Lord Milton's mansion. The sites and plans of non extant components have been taken from a printed plan at approximately 1/2500 scale, exhibited in the Abbey Church. This is a re-drawing, perhaps late 19th century of a mid 18th century migration plan. It is not specifically dated but shows the complete village of Milton Abbas before it was removed to its present position. (5)