KEYNSHAM ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Augustinian Abbey founded about 1170 for Augustinian Canons. After the Dissolution in 1539, the site was occupied by a house built by the Bridges family (pulled down in 1776). Many fragments from the site are to be found in various parts of Keynsham. The remains of the Abbey on the original site include the lower parts of the south transept of the Abbey Church with adjoining parts of the church aisles. Parts of the nave, South aisle, South transept, chapter house, North-East part of the cloister, slype, day-room and frater have also been exposed. The standing remains are of finely dressed ashlar with surviving architectural detail including late 12th century bases. A large quantity of architectural fragments remains on the site. The partial remains of a furnace were found in a previously untouched corner of the chapter house. It was constructed on and through the medieval tiled floor and proved to be a reverberatory furnace in use after 1539, and possibly up to 1750, for casting bells.

+ / -