CAMERTON ROMAN TOWN

DESCRIPTION + /

This is the site of a small Romano-British town together with associated Prehistoric and early medieval remains, located in fields north and south of the modern A367. Partial excavation between 1926 and 1956 has provided a detailed account of these remains. Activity in the Neolithic period (4400-2400 BC) is attested by evidence of isolated features and dispersed finds. In the Bronze Age (2400-650 BC) two round barrows (burial mounds) were constructed on the hilltop south of the modern road. One of these barrows survives to a height of over 6m. Evidence of the Iron Age (650 BC-43 AD) occupation includes a ditched enclosure at the eastern end of the monument and more scattered features elsewhere on the site. Around AD 47 the Fosse Way Roman road between Bath and Exeter was constructed over the Iron Age settlement. Roman settlement grew up on either side of the road, built first in wood and then in stone. By the 3rd century AD, the settlement featured a small-scale iron smelting industry. Poorer building in the next century indicates decline and by the 5th century the site was occupied by squatters. The area immediately north of the Romano-British town was used as a cemetery by the Anglo-Saxons during the 6th and 7th centuries AD.

+ / -