South Somerset
Castle Cary
Grid Ref : ST6411032140
Summary : Medieval Motte and Bailey castle including the foundations of a stone keep an inner and outer bailey and 3 earthwork sites located immediately north of Park Pond. The three mounds may have been minor building platforms or Post Medieval pillow mounds. The foundations of the Norman keep were excavated in the 1890s. The castle may have been built in the late 11th or early 12th century and remained in use until 1153. Scheduled.
More information : [ST 6411 3214] Castle [GT] (site of) (NAT). (1)

The earthworks at the site of the Castle at Castle Cary consist of two broad banks running approximately north east to south west each having a ditch on the south east side. The northern most bank is 12-20 feet and the southern most is 8 -10 feet above ditch level.

Excavations in 1890 revealed the foundations of a large rectangular Norman keep (approximately 78 by 76 feet) and showed the south bank to be probably later as a concrete platform lies under part of it. see AO/LP/64/206-7.

Minor finds are in Taunton Museum including a third brass of Quintillus. (2-4)

This is a well defined motte and bailey on the lower slopes of a north-west facing hill side. The site is overlooked by higher ground on the south-east and there the defences consist of a strong bank and ditch but where the ground falls away on the north-west they degenerate to a simple scarp. No masonry of the castle survives but the site of the keep has been marked by stone piers. Three level platforms in the centre of the bailey probably mark the sites of minor buildings.
Surveyed at 1:2,500 on PFD. (5)

No change. (6)

Excavation for the construction of a large dairy unit at Manor Farm in 1977 showed the ditch between the keep and the bailey to be 17 metres across and 6 metres deep. Three early 12th century sherds and three 13th to 14th century sherds were found at the north west corner of the keep. (7)

ST 6417 3219: A motte with 2 baileys located immediately north of Park Pond which is a wide marshy area fed by springs and the source of the River Cary. The site includes the foundations of a stone keep, an inner and outer bailey and 3 earthwork mounds situated on Lodge Hill overlooking Castle Cary to the south west. The stone foundations were uncovered during a 19th century excavation located from 1.5 metres below the present ground level. The 3 mounds may have been minor building platforms or Post Medieval pillow mounds. The castle may have been buiilt in the late 11th or early 12th century and remained in use until 1153.(8)