Bruton Abbey

South Somerset
Bruton
Grid Ref : ST6849534794
Summary : The site of an Augustinian Priory of circa 1127 - 1511, then Abbey (1511-1539). According to Leland, it was formerly a Benedictine Monastery founded circa 1005, but there is no mention of such in the Domesday Survey. Only the church, (ST63SE7), boundary wall, and a dovecote survive of the monastic buildings. A flight of fishponds and a pillow mound, originally associated with the abbey, also survive. Scheduled.
More information : [ST 6845 3474] Priory (Site of) (1)

There had formerly been a Benedictine Monastery at Bruton (founded c. 1005), which became a foundation for Augustinian Canons in 1127-35. It was one of the larger Augustinian priories and became an abbey in 1511. It was surrendered in 1539. A long stretch of the Abbey enclosure wall, (probably 15th cent.), is situated in the Plox (attached to which is the vicarage [ST 6837 3476] of 1822).

A possible 16th cent. (a square, tower-like structure of rubble) dovecote to the south of Bruton Church [ST 6845347] belonged to the Abbey, and is scheduled, SAM 258. (2-5)

The remains are as described. The abbey wall extends from ST 6834 3472 to ST 6838 3479, see A0 66/163/1. The roofless three storeyed devecote at ST 6838 3441 has less than 500 nestholes.
See AO 66/163/243.

It is generally accepted that Bruton church was the priory church and Leland makes no reference to any other. At the dissolution the Abbey was bought by Sir Maurice Berkeley and largely rebuilt as "Abbey House". Four large watercolours by Grimm, dated 1786 are in Stourhead House and show what may have been an Elizabethan house with large 17th and 18th c. additions and alterations. In 1777 the Hoare's acquired the house, and in 1787 much if not all of "Abbey House" was demolished. The OS siting for the mansion is confirmed by inspection of Grimm's paintings. (6)

No change. Surveyed at 1:2500. (7)

The Abbey boundary wall, of probable C 15 date is listed Grade II. (8)

ST 68473471; ST 68493458; ST 68503443. At its foundation between 1127 and 1135, the priory housed only 12 canons and one prior, though this had increased to 15 canons and about 5 auxiliary staff by 1377. The priory became an abbey in 1510 and was dissolved in 1539. The abbey and manor were then bought by Sir Maurice Berkeley and the abbey buildings incorporated into a manor house which was itself demolished in 1786. The southern and western boundary of the abbey precinct lies south of the railway line and is formed by a low earthen bank, which runs south for approximately 130 metres before turning east towards Dropping Lane.
A flight of 3 fishponds lies on the east side of the precinct. All 3 are connected by a shallow ditch which originates from the site of the old abbey mill to the north.
A ditched pillow mound is also associated with the abbey site. It is located about 325 metres south east of the church and once lay within the outer precinct of the abbey. It is 70 metres long by 15 metres wide and stands around 0.5 metre high. Scheduled. (10)