MARWOOD

DESCRIPTION + /

Deserted Medieval settlement. Earthwork remains are much reduced and are cut by several quarries, some of which may be associated with the Medieval site; only three possible house sites can now be identified. Ridge and furrow survives in adjacent fields.

Considering that the site is typified by a series of rectilinear enclosures, few house sites and that Thomas Kitchen's map of 1775 shows a Wednesday market, the site may have functioned as a market - presumably for cattle and sheep - which would explain the enclosures and the fact there are few houses. A mound of iron slag may be associated with a smithy linked to the market.

+ / -